Home Privacy Policy

TRUSTmonitor's Privacy Policy

As a company dedicated to security and reputation, TRUSTmonitor understands the importance of protecting personal information. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information. You will also find information on how you can update your account and preferences, as well as details on how we protect your personal information.

What information do we collect?

  • We collect information from you when you download promotional materials, free evaluation software, upgrades, or white papers; order email newsletters; respond to a marketing campaign or survey; or when you’re working with a TRUSTmonitor service representative. In each of those cases, we collect minimal personal information required to meet your needs, such as name, email, phone, company, etc.
  • When registering as a customer or purchasing one of our products (via phone or online)we may ask you for additional information such as your mailing address, phone number, credit card information, Internet domain name, industry, IP address or other information.
  • We also collect information from the visitors to our website including, but not limited to, IP address, aggregate information on what pages our visitors access or visit, user-specific information on what pages you access or visit, time spent on our site, etc.
  • Please see the “How do we use cookies?” section for additional information we collect.

How is your information used?
Any personal information we collect may be used in any of the following ways:

  • To improve the content or the services of our website.
  • To customize the content and/or layout of our page for each individual visitor by saving certain preferences set by the user.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • By us to contact you for marketing purposes via phone, email or regular mail.
  • Please see the “How do we use cookies?” section for additional ways we use your information.

With the consent of our customers, TRUSTmonitor posts customer testimonials on our website, which may contain personally identifiable information, such as the customer’s name. If at any time you wish to remove your personal information from a TRUSTmonitor website testimonial, please contact customer service.

Do we disclose your personal information?
In limited cases, we may need to share your information in order to meet your particular needs. TRUSTmonitor has relationships with vendors with whom we may share your personal information for the purpose of providing a service, fulfilling an order, or meeting your other needs, including customer support. For example, we use selected vendors for the purpose of providing merchant account transaction services. These vendors verify your purchase information, such as credit card number or checking account number, and authorize your transaction. In doing so, the vendors have access to limited information about users, but they are prohibited from using the information for any other purpose. By providing your information to us, you are deemed to consent to the transfer of your information to TRUSTmonitor’s third-party vendors in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. TRUSTmonitor disclaims all liability for the data processing activities of its outside vendors.

Additionally, from time to time, we may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes unless you have provided prior consent. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How do we secure your information?
We implement a variety of security measures and technologies to protect your information. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. Personal customer information is protected in transit via HTTPS and SSL security. Credit card information is transmitted with multiple layers of security, including encryption in storage and SSL in transit. For your convenience on future orders, and to automate the monthly and/or annual recurring transaction process, you can store your credit card information longer than 60 days if you select the "Keep my payment method on file for easy checkout on future orders" box during checkout.

How do we use “cookies”?
We use "cookies" to remember user preferences and to maximize the performance of our website and services. Additionally, cookies help us to identify returning users so, for example, we don’t need to ask them to enter their email and password on every visit.

Cookies may also be used to control the type and/or frequency of ads, promotions, or other marketing messages the customer views. These ads may be placed by third-party advertising companies. Any information the advertising companies collect is non-personal and anonymous.

Like many websites, we also maintain log files of the traffic that visits our site. For example, our servers may automatically record the information you or your browser send when you visit a website. These log files may include information such as your requests, IP address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your system.

Additionally, we may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

How do you opt-out, modify or remove information you provided to us?
If you would like to “opt-out” of any email communications or modify any personal information provided to us, please log into your account and modify the settings in the My Account section. You may also write, call or email us at the above contact. Please note that due to email production schedules you may receive any emails already in production.

To delete all of your online account information from our database, sign into the My Account section of our site and remove your shipping addresses, billing addresses & payment information. Please note that we may maintain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping.

Upon request, we also provide site visitors with access to a description of information that we maintain about them. Visitors can access this information by contacting us via email, phone or mail at the above contact.

Do we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act?
Yes. TRUSTmonitor complies with all the regulations of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of the United States of America. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we learn we have collected personal information on a child under the age of 13, we will delete that data from our systems.

External Links
To provide a more complete offering to our prospective and current clients, we have many links on our website to third party and external websites that are not under the control of TRUSTmonitor. We do not accept liability for misuse of any information submitted on any site outside our control. We strongly encourage you to read the privacy statements or policies of the linked sites, as their privacy policies may differ from ours.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If at any time our information practices change we will post the policy changes to our Website to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If you are concerned about how your information is being used, you should periodically check this page for updates. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.

Questions and feedback
We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue.

Terms of Use
Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your consent
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above addresses or phone number.

 

This policy was last modified May 18, 2010.